Winter Programme

Events organised by Athletics Nelson. These events are open to Waimea Harriers members also.

Times for events may change but Saturday events for Athletics Nelson seniors start at 2.30pm

NOTE: THESE ARE RACE START TIMES SO IT IS RECOMMENDED YOU ARRIVE 30mins BEFOREHAND TO CHECK OUT THE COURSE AND WARM UP

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION
(Club fee and ANZ affiliation)

Senior
Senior Men, Veteran Men $125
Women, Veteran Women $125
Recreational/Social Membership (adult only) $65
Under 20 $100
Under 18 $100

Junior
Under 15 (winter only) $45
Under 11 to 14 (winter only) $45
Under 7 $20

Family discounts available – please email

As a paid-up member of a local athletics club you are also a member of Athletics New Zealand. This means from time to time we will email you to let you know the latest news in our sport and keep you up to speed with new benefits to your membership through our Member Benefits Programme.

We have several partners in our Member Benefits Programme that offer great discounts and benefits to members (like yourself) of Athletics New Zealand:

Downloads

Athletics New Zealand Benefits well worth the look.

Nelson Athletics On Line Registration

Ages for the above grades are calculated as at
31st December, 2018
Subscriptions due on 1st April, 2018

April

07 Sprig & Fern Tahuna 4.00pm
11 Turf Hotel 5km Autumn Series 6.00pm (N)
14 Tantragee Prince Albert 4.00pm (N)
18 Turf Hotel 5km Autumn Series 6.00pm(N)
21 Oparara Trail Run Karamea
25 Spooners Tunnel (entry fee) 2.00pm/2.30pm(N)
28 Opening Day – Richmond Aqautic Centre 2.30pm

May

05 Centre of New Zealand – Botanics (N)
05 Hanmer Half Marathon
12 Sprig and Fern 10km – Richmond (W)
13 Takaka Hill 9.15am W/10.00am R (N)
19 Malborough Harriers – Perlorus Bridge
26 Wallace Shield 1 – Rabbit Island (W)

June

02 Oaklands Milk Run – Saxton Field
03 ChCh Marathon & Half Marathon
09 Wallace Shield 2 – Saxton Field (W)
16 Beach Cafe – Tahuna Beach (N)
16 NZ XC Champs – Taupo
24 Mid Winter Marathon & Relay – Monaco
30 Wallace Shield 3 – Rabbit Island (W)

July

01 Wellington Full & Half Marathon
04 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
07 Parker Shield – Happy Valley (N)
11 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
14 Dovedale Hill Climb – Wakefield (W)
18 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
21 Tasman & Club XC – Branford Park (N)
22 Able Tasman – Andrew Barker
25 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
28 Sprig and Fern 10km – Motueka (W)

August

04 Presidents Trophy – Branford Park (N)
11 2 Person Relay – Washbourn Gardens (W)
18 Swan Trophy/Road Champs 10km – Branford Park (N)
19 Woodbourne Half Marathon
25 Snowden’s Bush – Brightwater (W)

September

01 2 Person Relay – Parkers Cove (N)
02 NZ Road Champs
08 Motueka Mapua relay – Motueka (W)
15 Queen Charlotte Relay – Picton
22 Bayview Run – Sprig & Fern Milton St (W)
29 Sprig & Fern 10km – Brightwater (W)

October

03 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)
06 Dam Run – Maitai Dam (N)
06 NZ Road Relay – Christchurch
10 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)
13 Richmond Hills – Wasahbourn Gardens (W)
17 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)
20 OK Corral – Brook Street (N)
24 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)
27 Sprig & Fern 10km – Brightwater (W)
28 Auckland Full & Half Marathon

November

04 The Nelson Half – Saxton Field (check website) (N)
17 Molesworth Relay