Walkers – Race and Recreational

Walking the Walk

Contact for this page: jphague@xtra.co.nz

Bevan Cook strides it out on the Saxton Track.

WALKIE-TALKIE

* SUNDAYS – Free race walking coaching sessions – 10am at The Track. Next session – 28th May.

RECENT RESULTS:

Takaka Hill – May 14th

1 Peter Hague 1.57.03
2 Grant Price 2.14.08
3 Joan Little 2.15.03
4 Keri Page 2.17.48
5 Jenny Mackey 2.18.51
6 Wayne Jones 2.18.51
7 Gillian MacDougall 2.25.05
8 Michael Rowntree 2.25.09
9 Max Spence 2.26.35
10 Karyn McKerrow 2.27.39
11 Belinda Timms 2.27.40
12 Jay James 2.29.31
13 Wendy Gaby 2.29.32
14 Toni Burn 2.35.01
15 Rachael Polyhus 2.35.01
16 Nikola Huntingford 2.35.02
17 Julie Manderson 2.35.03
18 Marian Fraser 2.41.25
19 Rhiann Hikiora 2.45.23
20 Sinead Olgivie 2.45.25
21 Chantelle Causer 2.50.00
22 Kirsten Taylor 2.51.38
23 Judith Buck 2.56.25
24 Maureen Cotton 3.00.18
25 Roxanne Rhoades 3.00.20
26 Steph Bensemann 3.00.23
27 Tressa Neligan 3.00.24

WALK THE WALKS

WINTER PROGRAMME 2017

Events organised by Athletics Nelson. These events are also open to Waimea Harriers members.
Times for events may change but Saturday events for Athletics Nelson seniors start at 2.30pm
NOTE: THESE ARE RACE START TIMES SO IT IS RECOMMENDED YOU ARRIVE 30mins BEFORE

May

20 Swan Trophy – Branford Park (N)
27 Wallace Shield 2 – Saxton Field (W)

June

03 2-Person Relay – Washbourne Gardens (W)
04 Christchurch Marathon & Half Marathon
10 Wallace Shield 3 – Rabbit Island (W)
18 Mid Winter Marathon & Relay – Monaco
24 Parker Shield – Happy Valley (N)

July

01 Dovedale Hill Climb – Wakefield (W)
05 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
08 2-Person Relay – Parkers Cove (N)
12 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
15 Tasman & Club XC – Branford Park (N)
19 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
22 Sprig & Fern 10km – Motueka (W)
26 Ocean Lodge 5km (N)
29 OK Corral – Brook Street (N)
30 New Zealand Cross Country Champs

August

06 Able Tasman Andrew Barker
12 Pub Run – Sprig & Fern Milton Street (N)
19 Snowdens Bush – Brightwater (W)
20 Woodbourne Half Marathon
26 Dam Run – Maitai Valley (N)

September

02 Sprig & Fern 10km – Brightwater (W)
02 New Zealand Road Champs
09 Moutere Inn Relay – Moutere (N)
16 Queen Charlotte Relay – Picton
23 Club Road Champs – Hope School (W)
30 Sprig & Fern 10km – Mapua (W)
30 New Zealand Road Relay – Rotorua

October

04 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)
04 Masters Games 4th – 8th
11 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)
14 Beach Cafe – Tahuna Beach (N)
18 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)
26 Turf Hotel 5km Spring Series (N)

November

05 The Nelson Half
Saxton Field (check website) (N)